Privacy & Cookie Policy

Motability Operations Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy online.

This policy sets out how we handle your personal information and provides comprehensive information about cookies and the way we use them on www.motabilityevents.co.uk ("our website").

  

Privacy Policy

Privacy  

What we collect: 

  • IP addresses
  • Information regarding what pages are accessed and when.
  • Personal information

The personal information we collect about you is made up of the information you give us during your use of the website and our communications with you.

You can access and browse the majority of our website without disclosing your personal data with the exception of the use of the email forms.

Email forms

Our website uses email forms for visitors to request information on services and policy information. We collect visitor contact information (i.e. email and postal address) and unique identifiers (i.e. customer reference number or vehicle registration mark).

What we do with the information we gather

We use your information as for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with our website
  • to send information to our visitors as specifically requested by them
  • to verify the user’s identity in our record system
  • for internal analysis and research to send publications, event information and marketing communications about our products and services which we think may interest you.

Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with others or to post information to be accessed by others.

Visitors contact information and unique identifiers will not be shared with third parties other than to our Scheme partners to enable us to deal with your request.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our visitors. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. We have organisational and technical security measures in place to safeguard your personal information, and we are registered as data controllers under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information about cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are stored on your computer to collect information about the general use of the site in order to make the website work, or work more efficiently and to provide statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns.

What types of cookies does the website use?

We use cookies to:

  • remember your browsing preferences when you visit the site that can give you a better experience
  • to collect anonymous statistical information about the way you use the website so that we can improve the way the website works.

These cookies are non-intrusive and are used on most web sites. None of your personal details are held in these cookies.

Updating your settings

You do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our website. If cookies are disabled then although the core features of the website will work some of the functionality of the website may be affected.

To disable cookies select ‘Tools / Internet Options / Privacy /Advanced’ from your internet browser then select the ‘override automatic handling’ option from the advanced settings dialogue box.

To find out more about the way cookies work, how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org